Info Experience Thread

Larsi

Silver Hair
Messages
6,042
Reaction score
17,711
Points
16,600
Salty Doubloons
7,570
1124
Rules:
  • Starting level for player characters is level 50
    • A second player character will start at level 25
    • In case a player has multiple characters, be sure to always write which character the experience applies to, both in case of hosting and playing as the character.
  • It is required by each player to keep a documented history of experience gains(and losses through store purchases) in their biography, with links to posts where their experience has changed.

When submitting ratings for EXP rewards, follow the guidelines for Self-Evaluations and fill out the following for all players who took part in the story:
Link to first post:
Link to last post:
Player and character name:
Personality: 1-25
Story: 1-25
Combat Prowess: 1-25 (if there is not fighting, leave this empty)
Description: 1-25
Enjoyability: 1-25
Rule Breaks: 0-10
Post Count: (not total posts by everyone, amount of posts by the player the rating is for)
Experience: (left blank until processed)

In canon threads you receive extra experience if there are several players participating:
3 People: Normal EXP
4 People: +2%
5 People: +4%
6 People: +6%
7 People: +8%
8 Or More People: +10%
This includes hosts.

Old experience thread.
 
Last edited:

Larsi

Silver Hair
Messages
6,042
Reaction score
17,711
Points
16,600
Salty Doubloons
7,570
EXP requirements
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 1001000
Level 1110001030
Level 1220301061
Level 1330911093
Level 1441841126
Level 1553091159
Level 1664681194
Level 1776621230
Level 1888921267
Level 1910,1591305
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 2011,4641344
Level 2112,8081384
Level 2214,1921426
Level 2315,6181469
Level 2417,0861513
Level 2518,5991558
Level 2620,1571605
Level 2721,7621653
Level 2823,4141702
Level 2925,1171754
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 3026,8701806
Level 3128,6761860
Level 3230,5371916
Level 3332,4531974
Level 3434,4262033
Level 3536,4592094
Level 3638,5532157
Level 3740,7102221
Level 3842,9312288
Level 3945,2192357
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 4047,5752427
Level 4150,0032500
Level 4252,5032575
Level 4355,0782652
Level 4457,7302732
Level 4560,4622814
Level 4663,2762898
Level 4766,1742985
Level 4869,1593075
Level 4972,2343167
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 5075,4013262
Level 5178,6633360
Level 5282,0233461
Level 5385,4843565
Level 5489,0483671
Level 5592,7203782
Level 5696,5013895
Level 57100,3974012
Level 58104,4084132
Level 59108,5414256
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 60112,7974384
Level 61117,1814515
Level 62121,6964651
Level 63126,3474790
Level 64131,1374934
Level 65136,0725082
Level 66141,1545235
Level 67146,3885392
Level 68151,7805553
Level 69157,3335720
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 70163,0535892
Level 71168,9456068
Level 72175,0136250
Level 73181,2646438
Level 74187,7026631
Level 75194,3336830
Level 76201,1637035
Level 77208,1987246
Level 78215,4447463
Level 79222,9077687
Starting
evel
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 80230,5947918
Level 81238,5128115
Level 82246,6678400
Level 83255,0678652
Level 84263,7198912
Level 85272,6319179
Level 86281,8109454
Level 87291,2649737
Level 88301,00210,030
Level 89311,03210,331
Starting
level
Cumulative EXP
to this point
EXP to
next level
Level 90321,36310,641
Level 91332,00410,960
Level 92342,96411,289
Level 93354,25311,628
Level 94365,88111,976
Level 95377,85712,336
Level 96390,19312,706
Level 97402,89813,087
Level 98415,98513,480
Level 99429,46513,884
Level 100443,349N/A
 
Last edited:

Larsi

Silver Hair
Messages
6,042
Reaction score
17,711
Points
16,600
Salty Doubloons
7,570
Self-Evaluations and Submitting Reviews for Exp

In an effort to both expedite the process of reviewing completed threads and awarding exp, as well as decenter the responsibility and authority of judging and evaluating the quality of players' respective RP/individual style, we will be moving on to using self-evaluations for reviewing threads.
In the instance of reviews for official RP events—the old system will be used and threads will be graded by a specific official review team selected by the GM’s. An exception to this rule will be made for the Anniversary Events--and for many of you these will serve as warm up as your first ever review!

How it will work


  1. Once a thread is completed, everyone will be responsible for scoring their own performance
  2. All Hosts and RPers will then coordinate in a group PM and make sure that all are in agreement about everybody's individual scores
  3. If a dispute arises that the group is unable to resolve among themselves, a neutral player (who is not already involved with the thread being scored) on the official review team can be brought in to assign a value to the score being disputed
  4. Once a consensus has been reached, a representative from the group will submit the final scores to be processed within the Experience
  5. Sit back and relax as a GM or someone on the Review Team processes everyone's scores and awards the corresponding EXP <3
Criteria for Evaluation

Each category is scored 1-25
A score of 12 represents the “average” or “passing” grade for each category—anything lower being below average and anything higher being above average. Scores in the 20’s are reserved for demonstrable excellence within a given criteria--a score of 25 being for absolute perfection. If an entire category is not applicable to your RP (ie: there was no combat or you did not use any graphic descriptions) then a value of 1 can be assigned as default for that category.

Personality: 1-25
Story: 1-25
Combat Prowess: 1-25 (if there is not fighting, leave this empty)
Description: 1-25
Enjoyability: 1-25
Rule Breaks: 1-10
Post Count: (not total posts by everyone, amount of posts by the player the rating is for)
Experience: (left blank until processed)

Scoring Guidelines for Your Consideration


Personality: For how 'fleshed out' your character feels. Do they develop and grow? Do they have opinions or emotional responses to what happens around them? To what extent do they engage critically with other characters' ideals and actions?
Story: For how 'fleshed out' the narrative choices you make as a writer are. Do your posts illicit imaginative and creative responses to them narratively? Do you respond in interesting and creative narrative ways to the posts of other's RPing? Do your posts take a proactive or a passive approach to the collaborative narrative unfolding?
Combat Prowess: How closely you successfully adhere to the rules and mechanics outlined within the Skills&Abilities Section. Do your combat decisions feel forced or plausible? Are you afraid of writing your character getting wounded? Is your writing dynamic and exciting? Do you use stats as framework to write and explore creatively within, or do you write what you wish to write even if the stats do not permit it? Does your character have a sense of unique personal style?
Description: For how vivid and immersive the world you are creating feels and reads. Do you activate my senses through my imagination? Do you take the time to set the scene? Do your descriptions flow with the tone taking place in the overall story? Or do you write how you want to write no mater how anyone else is writing? Do your descriptive flourishes feel natural or forced?
Enjoyability: For how readable your RP is. Do I find myself bored or engaged? Where was effort placed and where was it left out or overlooked? Did I have emotional responses to actions and events that took place? Was I invested? Did it seem like the creative back and forth between RPers was interesting for them? Could you tell if they were engaged and having fun with it? Did I laugh?

Rule Breaks

Rule Breaks are given for every violation beginning with 0 for none, 1 for the first offense, and capping at a value of 10. If a rule break is in flagrant and deliberate violation of the rules, the official review team can be consulted via PM to see if awarding multiple points for a single violation is warranted. Examples of what constitutes a Rule Break are:

  • editing several days after a post is made or editing your post at any point after the next person has posted are rule breaks
  • performing an action that does not correspond correctly to the relevant stats at play is a rule break
  • controlling someone else's character is a rule break (the exception to this being minor and rare instances where all parties are previously in agreement about something like traveling from point a to point b on an island as a group or being carried by another character etc. these instances are rare but sometimes are necessary for the progression of the story)
  • not correctly citing the GM aproved descriptions for each technique proposed in your post is a rulebreak
  • this list is by no means comprehensive. If you think that you or someone in your thread has made a decision that goes against the spirit of the rules of the RP but are not quite sure if it constitutes a rule break specifically--ask a neutral member of the review team or a GM
  • also see the general rules for the RP section here: https://thrillerbark.com/threads/rpg-master-thread.99/post-609
 
Last edited:

Larsi

Silver Hair
Messages
6,042
Reaction score
17,711
Points
16,600
Salty Doubloons
7,570
Solo RP

Should you want to RP in canon story without anyone else, you may do so. In these cases the focus should not be on fighting, and as such when submitting self review you will not include a score for fighting prowess. You will also not be eligible for loot such as beri or combat upgrades such as weapons, devil fruits, cursed weapons trials, etc. When you submit for review, your word count is what is used as post count. 500 words will count as 1 post count.
 
Last edited:
Messages
11,489
Reaction score
35,776
Points
28,300
Salty Doubloons
271
First submission of the New Era of Experience :pepeking:

First Post: https://thrillerbark.com/threads/hyokaido.125/post-146220
Last Post: https://thrillerbark.com/threads/hyokaido.125/post-161167

Player - @Landayan
CriteriaScores
Personality:
23​
Story Progression:
23​
Combat Prowess:
23​
Description:
23​
Enjoyability:
23​
Rule Breaks:
0​
Post Count:
15​

Host - @Mr. Anderson
CriteriaScores
Personality:
23​
Story Progression:
21​
Combat Prowess:
23​
Description:
24​
Enjoyability:
24​
Rule Breaks:
0​
Post Count:
14​

@kakashi19283 thanks in advance!
 
Messages
7,293
Reaction score
16,967
Points
14,300
Salty Doubloons
3,727
First submission of the New Era of Experience :pepeking:

First Post: https://thrillerbark.com/threads/hyokaido.125/post-146220
Last Post: https://thrillerbark.com/threads/hyokaido.125/post-161167

Player - @Landayan
CriteriaScores
Personality:
23​
Story Progression:
23​
Combat Prowess:
23​
Description:
23​
Enjoyability:
23​
Rule Breaks:
0​
Post Count:
15​

Host - @Mr. Anderson
CriteriaScores
Personality:
23​
Story Progression:
21​
Combat Prowess:
23​
Description:
24​
Enjoyability:
24​
Rule Breaks:
0​
Post Count:
14​

@kakashi19283 thanks in advance!
@Landayan : 19,822 EXP
@Mr. Anderson : 18,500 EXP
 
Top Bottom