General My Hero Academia General Discussion

Shion

Lost Soul
Messages
687
Reaction score
3,597
Points
3,000
Salty Doubloons
4,872

My Hero Academia


Status: On Going
Alternate Name: Boku no Hero Academia
Year of Release: July 7, 2014
Author: Kōhei Horikoshi
Genre: Shonen

Synopse: One day, a four-year-old boy came to a sudden realization: the world is not fair. Eighty percent of the world's population wield special abilities, known as "quirks," which have given many the power to make their childhood dreams of becoming a superhero a reality. Unfortunately, Izuku Midoriya was one of the few born without a quirk, suffering from discrimination because of it. Yet, he refuses to give up on his dream of becoming a hero; determined to do the impossible, Izuku sets his sights on the elite hero training academy, UA High.

However, everything changes after a chance meeting with the number one hero and Izuku's idol, All Might. Discovering that his dream is not a dead end, the powerless boy undergoes special training, working harder than ever before. Eventually, this leads to him inheriting All Might's power, and with his newfound abilities, gets into his school of choice, beginning his grueling journey to become the successor of the best hero on the planet.
 
Messages
317
Reaction score
2,520
Points
3,050
Salty Doubloons
1,801
Just caught up to MHA and I miss my child Overhaul so much, he's my favorite character in the story :pepehands: why did Shigaraki have to do that... sadness
 

Larsi

Silver Hair
Messages
10,241
Reaction score
29,483
Points
28,100
Salty Doubloons
13,368
That was brutal as fuck...
 

Beky

Nancy <3
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
6,339
Points
6,350
Salty Doubloons
3,704
That wasnt easy to read at all. I mean it is a superb chapter but god damn
 
Messages
317
Reaction score
2,520
Points
3,050
Salty Doubloons
1,801
Have to say WTF. I mean sure yeah he didn't know how to control his powers and all, it was just building up inside of him and just released all at once. I mean it's understandable he suffered from all that shit even until now. Not a memory you want to have. But the end. Suddenly the hatred for his father. Inmidst all this. Damn
 
Messages
317
Reaction score
2,520
Points
3,050
Salty Doubloons
1,801
Damn so his name actually finally got an explanation. So All for One is also called Shigaraki? :blobthink: this shit's wild
 
Messages
250
Reaction score
221
Points
5,350
Salty Doubloons
252
im really digging what Hori is doing with Shigaraki, developing the villain but not giving him a cop out. This might have been my fave arc to date
 
Messages
85
Reaction score
607
Points
1,525
Salty Doubloons
508
I'm enjoying this arc, i love the villains, but more important: i love Tomura-kun and what Hori is doing with him.

About the last chapter, i think is normal that it feels more chill in comparison of 236 which was where the hardcore stuff happened, still there were some cool panels here and there.
AFO is an asshole and he created a monster and this will come back at him some day (is probably he wish for that moment to happen tho).

Little Tenko claiming for help but nobody did anything, like look at this, he's so small


...this is not okay!!!! :larsicry:

All the LoV members care about Tomura so much...







What more...oh right, the last panel, did you all notice the change in Tomura's dialogue bubbles? These are normal now, ugh i wish this was animated, i really want to hear the difference in his voice.

Next chapter will be sick *O*
 

Beky

Nancy <3
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
6,339
Points
6,350
Salty Doubloons
3,704
I wonder if we will get Dabi and Mr Compress before Re-Destro
 
Messages
200
Reaction score
536
Points
3,000
Salty Doubloons
281
I wonder if we will get Dabi and Mr Compress before Re-Destro
I do hope we get some focus on them and see their backstory before this arc ends, especially for Dabi who Horikoshi is just teasing us about.
 
Messages
85
Reaction score
607
Points
1,525
Salty Doubloons
508
Dabi's backstory ain't happening in this arc because is pretty much in its last stage, i also wasn't expecting to see something here since a Todoroki has to be present for obvious reasons.
I gave up on Mr. Compress, he's the Nejire of the arc :catcry:
[automerge]1565456505[/automerge]
Editor hyping the next arc(s), i know this is his job but there is possibility something big might happen :pepemusic:

 
Last edited:
Messages
317
Reaction score
2,520
Points
3,050
Salty Doubloons
1,801
really liked new chapter. Shigaraki looked really cool and even Gigantomachia started to respect him huh? And now he's got the Liberation Army on his side. First the people through Stain, now Redestro. He's gaining influence. It's really great to see villain's development for once
 
Messages
10,079
Reaction score
36,182
Points
28,500
Salty Doubloons
1,981
read the chapter and tbh the art was good the rest was :sponge:
 
Top Bottom