Anime My Hero Academia

Beky

Nancy <3
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
6,339
Points
6,350
Salty Doubloons
3,704
372
My Hero Academia

Status: On Going (season October 2019)
Alternate Name: Boku no Hero Academia
Year of Release: July 7, 2014
Author: Kōhei Horikoshi
Genre: Shonen

Synopse: One day, a four-year-old boy came to a sudden realization: the world is not fair. Eighty percent of the world's population wield special abilities, known as "quirks," which have given many the power to make their childhood dreams of becoming a superhero a reality. Unfortunately, Izuku Midoriya was one of the few born without a quirk, suffering from discrimination because of it. Yet, he refuses to give up on his dream of becoming a hero; determined to do the impossible, Izuku sets his sights on the elite hero training academy, UA High.

However, everything changes after a chance meeting with the number one hero and Izuku's idol, All Might. Discovering that his dream is not a dead end, the powerless boy undergoes special training, working harder than ever before. Eventually, this leads to him inheriting All Might's power, and with his newfound abilities, gets into his school of choice, beginning his grueling journey to become the successor of the best hero on the planet.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Beky

Nancy <3
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
6,339
Points
6,350
Salty Doubloons
3,704
I am hyped. It looks good , looks more than that. I am also ready to cry my soul out. Overall i am ready
 
Messages
85
Reaction score
607
Points
1,525
Salty Doubloons
508
I don't watch that many animes but i'm planning on watching some episodes of this season since this is one of my favourite arcs.
Really loved the opening song :pepemusic:
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rej
Messages
1,157
Reaction score
2,857
Points
4,550
Salty Doubloons
801
The best opening song of the anime is...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Rej
Messages
62
Reaction score
326
Points
1,375
Salty Doubloons
723
Season 4 episode 1 will still air for now
[automerge]1570926890[/automerge]
S4

Enjoyed this calm kick off to the new season with the reporter digging for info while on the surface playing it cool and All Might still getting used to receiving gifts in his other form. That ED just breaks my heart but made me smile seeing Deku & Mirio there.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Rej

Rej

Messages
5,034
Reaction score
13,133
Points
14,950
Salty Doubloons
108,712
I am curious about what will happen. First EP of new season was all right.
I am not used to this slow paced fillierish opening episodes, but its good to get used to it.

I saw only 12 episodes are planned...is this really the case? Would be a bit lowish and producing hunger for more.

I liked the opening alot it gives good insights on what to come. Silver haired loli girl with horns? Karasu spin off? I see alot of stuff will build up now.

Anyway yeah. I am not mangareader but I wouldnt mind to drop a post with each new episode.^^
 
Messages
200
Reaction score
536
Points
3,000
Salty Doubloons
281
These last two episodes were pretty great, seriously these three are the best.
 

Beky

Nancy <3
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
6,339
Points
6,350
Salty Doubloons
3,704
Fat gum punch was soooo gooood
 
Messages
200
Reaction score
536
Points
3,000
Salty Doubloons
281
The latest episode with the final battle between Deku and Overhaul was really great, and definitely so far one of the best episodes of Season 4.
 
Messages
15,020
Reaction score
44,739
Points
33,800
Salty Doubloons
1,020
The latest episode with the final battle between Deku and Overhaul was really great, and definitely so far one of the best episodes of Season 4.
Ultra Instinct Deku!!! Woof
[automerge]1581850641[/automerge]
Finally, an animated Gentle!! I am excited to see my avy in action.. I mean, concert..
[automerge]1581850668[/automerge]
Finally, an animated Gentle!! I am excited to see my avy in action.. I mean, concert..
[automerge]1582316406[/automerge]

Ship it
 
Last edited:

Rej

Messages
5,034
Reaction score
13,133
Points
14,950
Salty Doubloons
108,712
So the anime goes into the next arc? Interesting!
 
Messages
41
Reaction score
125
Points
950
Salty Doubloons
67
Man after the Overhaul arc this anime went downhill. Gentleman and La brava are super boring. And the whole festival was meh.
Hope it gets better the next season.
 
Top Bottom